Key Undergraduate Posts in the School

Director of Teaching

Dr Joe Jackson

Programme Director - BA English, BA English Language and Literature

Dr Bridget Vincent - Sem 1
Dr Ben Masters - Sem 2

Programme Director - BA English with Creative Writing

Dr Spencer Jordan

Programme Director - BA 2+2 students, incoming exchange students

Dr Elina Tuniyan

Programme Director - BA Joint Honours and BA Liberal Arts /
Joint Honours Liaison Officer
Dr Jason Whitt
Peer Mentor Co-ordinatorDr Martin Findell
Director of Employability and VolunteeringDr Daniel Hunt

Director of Assessment

Thomas Legendre

Senior Tutor

Dr Mike Jones

Disability Liaison Officer (DLO)

Dr Sean Matthews

Director of Global Engagement

Dr Helen Buckler

Director of Admissions

Dr Andrew Harrison

Schools liaison lead, Widening Participation and mature student admissions

Dr Joel Evans (lead)
Dr Sarah Davison

Module Convenors (Year 1)

Code

Module Title

Credits

Convenor

ENGL1009

The Viking World (Spring)

20

Christina Lee

ENGL1011

Regional Writers (Spring)

20

Andrew Harrison

ENGL1012

Shakespeare's Histories: Critical Approaches (Autumn)

20

Stephen Longstaffe

ENGL1013

Essentials of English (Autumn)

20

Richard Jason Whitt

ENGL1006

Beginnings of English (Full Year)

20

Eleni Ponirakis

ENGL1007Studying Literature (Full Year)20Sarah Davison
ENGL1008Academic Community (Full Year)20Steven Morrison
ENGL1001Drama, Theatre,Performance (Full Year)20Lucie Sutherland
ENGL1010Creative Writing Practice (Full Year)20Thomas Legendre
ENGL1002Language and Linguistics (Full Year)20Dominic Thompson
ENGL1004English Literature: History (Spring)20Octavia Cox

Module Convenors (Year 2)

Code

Module Title

Credits

Convenor

ENGL2016

Language Development (Spring)

20

Helen Buckler

ENGL2017

Literary Linguistics (Autumn)

20

Peter Stockwell

ENGL2021

Psychology of Bilinguilism and Second Language Learning

20

Zoltán Dörnyei

ENGL2026

Language in Society (Spring)

20

Lucy Jones

ENGL2002

Ice and fire: Myths and heroes of the North (Autumn)

20

Keith Ruiter

ENGL2011

Chaucer and his contemporaries (Autumn)

20

Jo Martin

ENGL2012

Names and Identities (Spring)

20

Jayne Carroll

ENGL2013

Old English: Reflection and Lament (Spring)

20

Paul Cavill

ENGL2006

Shakespeare and Contemporaries on the Page (Autumn)

20

Jem Bloomfield

ENGL2007

From talking horses to romantic revolutionaries: Lit 1700 - 1830 (Autumn)

20

Octavia Cox

ENGL2009

Victorian and Fin de Siècle Literature: 1830 - 1910 (Autumn)

20

Rebekah Scott

ENGL2008

Modern and Contemporary Literature (Spring)

20

Ben Matthews

ENGL2010

Literature and Popular Culture (Spring)

20

Sean Matthews

ENGL2018

Shakespeare and Contemporaries on the Stage (Spring)

20

Peter Kirwan

ENGL2019

Twentieth Century Plays (Spring)

20

Lucie Sutherland

ENGL2020

Stanislavski to Stelarc: Performance Practices (Autumn)

20

Sarah Grandage

ENGL2027

Texts Across Time (Spring)

20

Richard Jason Whitt

ENGL2023Poetry: Forms and Conventions (Autumn)20Lila Matsumoto
ENGL2024Fiction: Forms and Conventions (Spring)20Thomas Legendre
ENGL2004English Through Time (Spring)20Martin Findell

Module Convenors (Year 3)

Code

Module Title

Credits

Convenor

ENGL3013

English Place Names (Autumn)

20

John Baker

ENGL3015

The Literature of the Anglo-Saxons (Autumn)

''Old English Heroic Poetry'

20

Paul Cavill

ENGL3046


Songs and Sonnets: Lyric Poetry from Medieval to Shakespeare and Donne (Autumn)

20

Mike Jones / Jo Martin

ENGL3051

Language and the Mind (Autumn)

20

Fabio Parente

ENGL3065

Contemporary Fiction (Autumn)

20

Sean Matthews

ENGL3067

Single Author Study (Autumn)

20

Sarah Davison / Andrew Harrison

ENGL3068

The Gothic Tradition (Autumn)

20

Matthew Green

ENGL3072

Reformation and Revolution: Early Modern Literature and Dram 1588-1688 (Autumn)

20

Alison Bumke

ENGL3094

Language and Feminism (Autumn)

20

Malgorzata Chalupnik

ENGL3099

Advanced Writing Practice: Fiction (Autumn)

20

Spencer Jordan

ENGL3100

Changing Stages: Theatre Industry and Theatre Art (Autumn)

20

Lucie Sutherland

ENGL3101Modern Irish Drama and Literature (Autumn)20Christopher Collins
ENGL3103One and Unequal: World Literature and English (Autumn)20Joe Jackson / Joel Evans
ENGL3002English Dissertation (Full Year)20Joel Evans
ENGL3005Theatre Making (Spring)20Sarah Grandage
ENGL3012Teaching English as a Foreign Language (Spring)20Elina Tuniyan
ENGL3029English Dissertation (Spring Semester only)20Joel Evans
ENGL3034Oscar Wilde and Henry James: British Aestheticism and Commodity Culture (Spring)20Rebekah Scott
ENGL3047Dreaming the Middle Ages: Visionary Poetry in Scotland and England (Spring)20Mike Jones
ENGL3059The Self and the World: Writing in the Long Eighteenth Century (Spring)20Octavia Cox
ENGL3063Performing the Nation: British Theatre since 1980 (Spring)20Jo Robinson
ENGL3066Making Something Happen: 20th Century Poetry and Politics (Spring)20Bridget Vincent
ENGL3069Advanced Stylistics (Spring)20Violeta Sotirova
ENGL3070The Viking Mind (Spring)20Keith Ruiter
ENGL3073Digital Story: Craft and Technique (Spring)20Spencer Jordan
ENGL3095Discourses of Health and Work (Spring)20Daniel Hunt
ENGL3096Writing for Performance (Spring)20Gordan Ramsey
ENGL3097Island and Empire (Spring)20Maire Ni Fhlathuin
ENGL3098Advanced Writing Practice: Poetry (Spring)20Lila Matsumoto
ENGL3045Project Based Dissertation (Full Year)20Chris Collins / Spencer Jordan
ENGL3058Creative Writing Dissertation (Full Year)20Spencer Jordan